Privacy Policy

Last updated: October 2018

YOUR PRIVACY MATTERS
IKEEGAI PTE. LTD. (“we”, “us”, or “our”) respects your concerns about privacy and values the relationship we have with you. We are committed to the privacy and security of your data. Our goal is to offer you experiences respecting your privacy and honoring the commitments we’ve made in our Laws of Data Protection.
First Law
YOUR DATA IS YOURS
Second Law
YOUR DATA IS PROTECTED

This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we collect, how we use the information, with whom we share it, and the choices and rights you have. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the information and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

IKEEGAI undertakes to offering its services and resources in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requirements. We thus confirm we have completed the entirety of our GDPR service readiness audit, validating that all generally available services and features adhere to the high privacy bar and data protection standards required of data processors by the GDPR.
If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact (free of charge): [email protected].

Introduction

IKEEGAI PTE. LTD. is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

  • We provide mobile applications and services dedicated to personal development. People use our applications and services to know more about themselves and improve their wellbeing and happiness. Our Privacy Policy applies to any User of our applications and services or Visitor of our Web Site
This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is designed to help you to understand what kind of information we collect in connection with our products and services and how we process and use such information.
This privacy notice applies to any IKEEGAI website, application, service, or tool (collectively “Services”) where this privacy notice is referenced, regardless of how you access or use them, including through mobile devices.

Throughout this Policy, the term “personal data” means information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

  • An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person
IKEEGAI” refers to IKEEGAI PTE. LTD. Corporation, including all its group companies, affiliates and subsidiaries from time to time (also referred to as “we”, “us”, orour”).
You acknowledge and agree that your personal data collected may be used in accordance with this Policy by and for one or more IKEEGAI group companies, which will be regarded, individually or jointly, as data controllers in respect of such data.

1. Data We Collect

  • You provide data to interact with us.
We collect your personal data typically when you use or register into our services, purchase our products or services, enter into a sales promotion or a campaign, or otherwise interact with us.
  • We collect personal information from you and any devices (including mobile devices) you use when you: use our Services, register for an account with us, provide us information on a web form, update or add information to your account, participate in a community board discussion chat, or when you otherwise correspond with us.
Below are examples of the categories of the data we collect on you:
1.1 TECHNICAL INFORMATION
For the most part, you may visit our websites or use our products or services without having to identify yourself.
However, certain technical information is normally collected as a standard part of your use of our services. Such information include, for example, your IP-address, access times, the website you linked from, pages you visit, the links you use, the add-banners and other content you viewed, information about your devices and other such technical information your browser provides us with or as may be otherwise collected in connection with certain products and services.
When you use our services or otherwise interact with us over telecommunications networks, certain additional information, such as your mobile subscription number, may be transmitted to us by the telecommunications operator as a standard part of that communication. Please also see the section “Use of Cookies” below.

1.2 INFORMATION YOU PROVIDED US

1.2.1 Registration
To create an account, you need to provide data including your name, gender, age, country of residence, email address, profession and other personal description via the questionnaire.
  • You create your IKEEGAI profile (a complete profile helps you get the most from our Services).
1.2.2 Profile
You have choices about the information on your profile, such as your welfare, wishes, education, experiences, networks, activities, skills, photo, city or area.
You don’t have to provide additional information on your profile; however, profile information helps you to get more from our Services.

It’s your choice whether to include sensitive information on your profile.

  • You don’t have to post or upload personal data; though if you don’t, it may limit your ability to grow and engage with our Services.
We may also collect other information you provide, such as your consents, preferences and feedback and other such information you provide us with. Please note that certain non-identifiable information collected from you may become personally identifiable when you provide us with your personal data. Some of our services may allow you to submit information about other people

1.2.3 Your transactions with us

We collect or request information relating to your purchase or use of our products or services as well as your other interactions with us. Such information may include, for example, details of the queries or requests you have made, the products and services provided (including delivery details), purchasing details (including payments made, credit card details, billing address, credit checks and other such financial information), details of agreements between you and IKEEGAI, records of contacts and communications, information and details relating to the content you have provided us with and other such transactional information. We may, in accordance with applicable law, record your communication with our customer care or with other similar contact points.

1.2.4 Location data

Certain services may involve the use of your location data. Use of your location data is, however, subject to your prior consent for each service.

1.3 DATA FROM OTHER SOURCES

In addition to the personal data we obtain from you, we may obtain, in accordance with applicable laws, certain personal data from list rental companies and other publicly available sources.
You can log in to our applications using sign-in services such as Facebook Connect. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us such as your name and email address to pre-populate our sign up form.

2. The Purposes Of Processing

IKEEGAI processes your personal data for the purposes described in this Policy and/or any additional service specific privacy information. Please note that one or more purposes may apply simultaneously.

2.1 PROVISION OF PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

We may process and use your personal data to provide you the product or service you have requested, fulfil your other requests such as customer service, process your order or as otherwise may be necessary to perform or enforce the contract between you and IKEEGAI. We may also process and use your personal data to ensure the functionality and security of our products and services, to identify you, and to prevent and detect fraud and other misuses.

2.2 DEVELOPMENT OF PRODUCTS AND SERVICES 

We may process and use your personal data to develop our products and/or services. However, for the most part we only use aggregate and statistical information in the development of our products and services, and not data directly identifiable to you. We may also process and use your personal data to personalize our offerings and to provide you with service more relevant to you, for example, to make recommendations and to display customized content and advertising. We may combine personal data collected in connection with your use of a particular IKEEGAI product and/or service with other personal data we may hold about you, except where such personal data was collected for a different purpose.

2.3 COMMUNICATING WITH YOU AND MARKETING

We may process and use your personal data to communicate with you, for example, to provide information relating to our products and/or services you are using or to contact you for customer satisfaction queries. We may process and use your personal data for marketing. Marketing purposes may include using your personal data for personalized marketing or research purposes in accordance with applicable laws, for example, to conduct market research and to communicate our products, services or promotions to you via our own or third parties’ electronic or other services.
In addition, some of our products and services may be used to promote products and services of other companies.
However, IKEEGAI does not disclose your personal data to such companies for their marketing purposes without your prior consent.

2.4 PROFILING/PERSONALIZATION

We may process and use your personal data for profiling/personalization for such purposes as targeted direct marketing and improvement of our products or services. We may also create aggregate and statistical information based on your personal data.
Profiling/personalization includes automated processing of your personal data for evaluating, analyzing or predicting your personal preferences or interests in order to, for example, send you marketing messages concerning products or services best suitable for you.

3. Transfers of Your Personal Data

We may disclose your personal data to third parties solely as stated below in this Policy, or as obligated by mandatory law.

3.1 IKEEGAI PTE. LTD. GROUP COMPANIES

You acknowledge and agree that we may share your personal data within IKEEGAI PTE. LTD. group companies and may transfer your personal data for the use of other IKEEGAI PTE. LTD. group companies for the purposes set forth in this Policy, when a group company/group companies are involved in the provision of the services to you or to other group companies.
Other group companies/brands of IKEEGAI, than the one you have separately subscribed to as a user, will not send you e-mail or text message based marketing.

3.2 OPTING-OUT FROM E-MAIL/SMS BASED MARKETING

You may opt-out from brand marketing e-mails by following the guidance in those e-mails (typically provided via “unsubscribe” link) or by contacting the respective brand/group company as set forth in the e-mail and in their web site.
If you opt-out, we may still send you non-marketing e-mails, such as service notifications or other information.

3.3 SERVICE PROVIDERS AND OTHER AUTHORIZED THIRD PARTIES

We may transfer your personal data to authorized third parties who process personal data on behalf of IKEEGAI PTE. LTD. for the purposes described in this Policy, such as e.g., technical, logistics, e-commerce, marketing and other service providers.
Such parties are not permitted to use your personal data for any other purposes than for what your personal data was collected, and we require them to act consistently with applicable laws and this Policy as well as to use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data.
We may also transfer your personal data, to a service partner, if you use such services where a third party company needs to process such data for the provision of the respective service or where you separately agree that a third party company may process your data in connection with the services or products of IKEEGAI.

3.4 INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Our products and services may be provided using resources and servers located in various countries around the world.

Our Website and database are stored in

Siteground Server IP 109.73.234.236.
Our hosting provider is Siteground
Therefore, your personal data may be transferred outside the country where you use our services, including to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), where the level of data protection may not be deemed adequate by the European Commission. In such cases we take steps to ensure that adequate protection for your personal data is provided as required by applicable laws.
For international transfers of your personal data, we generally rely on agreements that are based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (“SCCs”) of the European Commission.
If you wish to know more about international transfers of your personal data, you may contact us via the contact details given below.

3.5 OTHER DISCLOSURES

We may disclose and otherwise process your personal data in accordance with applicable laws to defend IKEEGAI’ legitimate interests, for example, in civil or criminal legal proceedings.

3.6 MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS

If we decide to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize our businesses in certain countries, this may involve us disclosing personal data to prospective or actual purchasers and their advisers, or receiving personal data from sellers and their advisers, for the purposes of such transactions.

4. Data Concerning Minors

IKEEGAI does not seek to collect any information from or engage in any transactions with persons under the legal age in their respective country. Our databases may nevertheless contain personal data of children due to the fact that it is not always possible to determine precisely the age of the user. We reserve the right to block the service from any person who is or whom we reasonably suspect of being a minor.
IKEEGAI‘ policy is to request that minors do not make purchases or engage in other legal acts on our products and services without the consent of a parent or legal guardian, unless otherwise permitted by applicable law.
If you are a minor but have your legal guardian’s consent, you must be able to prove that such consent exists upon request.

5. Data Quality and Retention

We take reasonable steps to keep the personal data we possess accurate and up-to-date and to delete out of date or otherwise incorrect or unnecessary personal data.
Certain IKEEGAI PTE. LTD. products and services may allow you to manage your profile and the information in such profile.
We encourage you to access your personal data via your profile from time to time to ensure that it is correct and up-to-date. Please remember that for such electronic services where you may manage your profile, it is your responsibility to provide us with correct details as well as to update the personal data you have provided us with in case of any changes.
We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the Services you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our policies.
Our specific retention times for personal information are documented in our regional records retention schedules.
How long we retain personal information can vary significantly based on context of the Services we provide and on our legal obligations.
The following factors typically influence retention periods:
  • How long is the personal information needed to provide our Services?
    – This includes such things as maintaining and improving the performance of our products, keeping our systems secure, and maintaining appropriate business and financial records. This is the general rule that establishes the baseline for most of our data retention periods.
  • Is the personal information sensitive?
    – If so, a shortened retention time is generally appropriate
  • Have you provided consent for a longer retention period?
    – If so, we will retain data in accordance with your consent
  • Are we subject to a legal, contractual, or similar obligation to retain your personal information?
    – Examples can include mandatory data retention laws in the applicable jurisdiction, government orders to preserve data relevant to an investigation, or personal information retained for the purposes of litigation.
After it is no longer necessary for us to retain your personal information, we will dispose of it in a secure manner according to our data retention and deletion policies.

6. Data Security

IKEEGAI implements appropriate technical and organizational security measures to prevent and minimize risks associated with providing and processing personal data.
We protect your personal information using technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration.
Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centers, and information access authorization controls as well as sufficient training of IKEEGAI‘ personnel involved in the processing, and other necessary measures to provide appropriate protection for your personal data against unauthorized use or disclosure.
Where appropriate, we may also take back-up copies and use other such means to prevent accidental damage or destruction of your personal data.

7. Data Transfer

From time to time when you visit an IKEEGAI PTE. LTD. website, information may be placed on your computer to allow us to recognize your computer in the form of a text file known as a “cookie”.
Our use of cookies is intended to provide benefits to you, such as eliminating the need for you to enter your password frequently during a session or the need to re-enter items you place in a shopping cart if you do not finish a transaction in a single visit.
Cookies are also used for website traffic analysis and profiling.

We use the following cookies:

COOKIE BY WORDPRESS
PHPSESSIONID
wordpress_[hash]

wordpress_logged_in_[hash]

wp-settings-{time}-[UID]
COOKIE BY CLOUDFLARE
__cfduid
COOKIE BY GOOGLE ANALYTICS
__ga
__gid
__gat_gtag_
… and more
If you wish to disable cookies, or want to be notified before they are placed, you may do this in your browser settings.
For example, if you are using Internet Explorer, you may disable and manage cookies by following the instructions:
  • To do so in Internet Explorer 8, click Tools > Internet Options > Privacy > Advanced. Select Block under Third-party Cookies and click OK twice
    Firefox 3.6’s cookie settings are found under Tools > Options > Privacy. Uncheck “Accept third-party cookies” and click OK.
  • In Google Chrome, click the wrench icon in the top-right corner of the browser, choose Options, select Under the Hood in the left pane, click the “Content settings” button next to Privacy, and check “Ignore exceptions and block third-party cookies from being set.”
However, we may not be able to provide certain services or you may not be able to view certain parts of this site if you have disabled cookies.
Some of the IKEEGAI PTE. LTD. websites may also use other kinds of local storage technologies, such as Local Shared Objects (also referred to as “Flash cookies”) and HTML5 local storage. These technologies are similar to the cookies discussed above in that they are stored on your device and can be used to store certain information about your activities and preferences.
However, these technologies may make use of different parts of your device from standard cookies, and so you might not be able to control them using standard browser tools and settings. Some of our business partners whose content is linked to or from our website may also use cookies or web beacons. However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.
You acknowledge and agree to the storage of cookies, other local storage technologies, beacons and other information on your devices and to the access of such cookies, local storage technologies, beacons and information by us and by the third parties mentioned above.

8. Your Rights

We respect your right to access, correct, request deletion or request restriction of our usage of your personal information as required by applicable law.
  • You can see, review and change most of your personal information by signing in to your account. Please, update your personal information immediately if it changes or is inaccurate.
We also take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate and up to date.
  • You have the right to know what personal information we maintain about you
  • We will provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format on request
  • If your personal information is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to update it
  • You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information
  • You can also ask us to delete or restrict how we use your personal information, but this right is determined by applicable law and may impact your access to some of our Services
However, we cannot delete such personal data that is necessary for compliance with binding legal obligations or if the personal data must be retained according to applicable laws.
You may also at any time object to your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes, sending promotional materials, profiling, or for the performance of market research.
Further, where your personal data is processed based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent for such processing at any time.
In case you wish to make use of your rights mentioned above, you may, as appropriate and in accordance with applicable laws, exercise such rights by contacting us through the contact points referred below in this Policy.
In some cases, especially if you wish us to delete or cease the processing of your personal data, this may also mean that we may not be able to continue to provide the services to you.
We encourage you to use available profile management tools for the above purposes as such tools often provide you with direct access to your personal data and allow you to effectively manage it.
Please note that IKEEGAI PTE. LTD. may need to identify you and to ask for additional information in order to be able to fulfil your above requests.
Please also note that applicable law may contain restrictions and other provisions that relate to your above rights.
We vigilantly protect the privacy of your account. We will not disclose your information to law enforcement or other governmental authorities unless we believe it is required to comply with warrants, court orders, subpoenas, or other lawful government requests.
We narrowly interpret all information requests, and we only disclose Content in your account that is specifically responsive to a government warrant or where you have provided your explicit consent.
We will notify you if we believe we are compelled to comply with a third party’s legal demand for your information, and we routinely push back on government orders to delay user notice that we view as overly broad.
In addition, in rare cases, we may share your information as necessary to investigate or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or potential threats against persons, property or the systems on which we operate the Service, or as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

9. Complaint to the Supervisory Authority

In the event you consider IKEEGAI‘ processing activities of your personal data to be inconsistent with the applicable data protection laws or that IKEEGAI PTE. LTD. has not sufficiently ensured the realization of your rights, you may lodge a complaint with the local supervisory authority responsible for data protection matters, namely https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/Individuals/Complaints-and-Reviews/Report-a-Personal-Data-Protection-Concern.

10. The Controller of Your Personal Data and Contact Details

The data controllers responsible for the purposes of the applicable data protection laws are, as applicable:
IKEEGAI PTE. LTD. Corporation
a company registered in Singapore, trading as IKEEGAI
Identity Number: 201729234D
Registered office: 128 Prinsep Street #01-01 Singapore 188655
whose webpage, application, product or service you are using (name and registered address available during the purchase or registration process) and/or, as applicable, which uses your personal data for its direct marketing or similar purposes (name and registered address available in the marketing material received by you).
If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact (free of charge): [email protected]

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

IKEEGAI PTE. LTD. may from time to time update and change this Privacy Policy. If the changes include new purposes of processing, IKEEGAI PTE. LTD. will give you prior notice of such changes and, where necessary, request your consent.

Contact us

128 Prinsep Street #01-01
Singapore 188655

Sign up to our newsletter

*At Ikeegai all data will be used in accordance with our privacy policy.

Spread the word

© Copyright – Ikeegai | Design by OLC | Terms of use | Privacy Policy | Data Access